Contest Results

There are a few gaps in our records… please contact us if you have any information we are missing.

Year Venue Conductor Drum Major Grade Hymn Test Own Choice Marching Street March Place Set Test Own Choice
2014 Invercargill Weeks Jephson A 2 2 1 ? 2 On Alderley Edge A Tale As Yet Untold
2013 New Plymouth Weeks Jephson A 3= 2 1 6 2 The Promised Land Music of the Spheres
2012 Timaru (DNA)
2011 Takapuna Taylor Jephson A 5 3 2 10 2 Les Preludes Dreams
2010 Dunedin D’Cruze McDonnell A 4 3 4 3 The Torchbearer Dances and Alleluias
2009 Napier Taylor Carey A 2 1 3 6 2 Paganini Variations Vienna Nights
2008 Brisbane Weeks Carey A 1 1 9 4 4 Dances and Alleluias Extreme Makeover
2007 Auckland Weeks Carey A 2= 1 5 5 2= Concerto No 1 Elgar Variations
2006 Brisbane Weeks Carey A 2 2 4 4 3 Variations on an Enigma Concerto Grosso
2006 Dunedin Weeks Carey A 2 2 2 9 2 Between the Moon and Mexico Paganini Variations
2005 Wellington Weeks Carey A 1 2 St Magnus Music of the Spheres
2004 Christchurch Weeks Carey A 2 1 1 1 Tristan Encounters Enigma Variations
2004 British Open Weeks Carey A 10 10 Montage
2003 Rotorua Weeks Johnstone A 1 1 1 1 High Peak Montage
2002 Invercargill Weeks Carey A 2 2 1 4 2 Harrisons Dream Harmony Music
2001 Wanganui Weeks Carey A 3 Variations on an Enigma Year of the Dragon
2001 Brisbane Weeks Carey A 1 1 1 1 1 Tallis Variations Paganini Variations
2000 Christchurch Weeks Carey A 3 Saxon Masquerade
1999 Auckland Weeks Southern A 3 3 3 Montage Variations on an Enigma
1998 Melbourne Weeks Southern A 2 Isaiah 40 Paganini Variations
1998 Dunedin Weeks Southern A 1 2 3 1 Lowry Sketchbook Pageantry
1997 Newcastle NSW Weeks Southern A 1 1 1 1 1 1 Coal River Revelation
1997 New Plymouth Weeks Southern A 3 3 2 2 Isaiah 40 Revelation
1996 Sydney Weeks Richards A 1 1 1 1 1 1 Year of the Dragon The New Jerusalem
1996 Christchurch Weeks Richards A 1 1 1 1 English Heritage Harmony Music
1995 Rotorua Weeks Schache A 2 2 1 3 1 Festival Music Paganini Variations
1994 Melbourne Weeks Schache A 1 2 1 1 1 2 English Heritage The Essence of Time
1993 Wanganui Hudson Schache A 2 3 2= Le Roi D’ys English Heritage
1992 Auckland McDonald Sinton A 3 3 Paganini Variations Partita
1991 Christchurch McDonald McLeod A 4 1 1 4 4 1 The Essence of Time Harmony Music
1990 Dunedin McDonald McLeod A 3 3 Maoriana Dances & Arias
1989 Wellington McDonald McLeod A 4 3 1 4 4 1 Cloud Catcher Fells Year of the Dragon
1988 Christchurch Levien Southern A 3 1 2 4 2 Variations on a Bass Theme Fireworks
1988 Bankstown NSW Levien Southern A 1 Ash Wednesday Fir’
1987 Auckland Kenny Southern A 4 3 1 1 2 2 Contest Music Blitz
1986 Dunedin Mason Southern A 6= 3 1 1 Spectrum Dances & Arias
1985 Wanganui Mason Southern A 2 1 2 3 1 2 Checkmate Dances & Arias
1984 Nelson Mason Southern A 1 2 1= 1 2 2 Three Figures Ballet for Band
1983 Auckland Mason Southern A 2 1 1 2 1 1 Carnival Blitz
1983 Chatswood NSW Mason Southern A 6 2 1 1 1 1 Variations for Brass Band Carnival Overture
1982 Dunedin Mason Southern A 1 2 2 2 2 Concertino Blitz
1981 Wellington Mason Southern A 3 3 1 3 2= Oliver Cromwell Connotations
1981 Kerkrade HOLLAND Mason Southern World Music Festival – Two Gold Medals – World Champions Display Marching Aotearoa The Corsair
1980 Christchurch Mason Southern A 3 1 1 1 Aotearoa Fireworks
1979 Hamilton Mason Southern A 2 3= 5 3 3 Salute of Youth Energy
1978 Dunedin Mason Southern A 4= 1 5 2 1 2 Le Roi D’ys Connotations
1977 Wellington Mason Southern A 2 1 2 2 1 Variations for Brass Band Energy
1976 Christchurch Mason Smyth A 2 1 2 2 4 2 Festival Music Spectrum
1975 Auckland Mason Smyth A 4= 4= 1 2 3 2= Freedom James Cook
1974 Dunedin Mason Smyth A 4= 4 6 4 6= Accursed Huntsman Journey into Freedom
1973 Wellington Mason Bailey A 4 4 7 3 Sovereign Heritage John O’Gaunt
1971 Wanganui Mason Bailey A 6 5 5= 5 Journey into Freedom Forces of Destiny
1969 Rotorua Clayton Bailey A 1 5 5 5 John O’Gaunt Life Devine
1968 Maryborough QLD Clayton Bailey A 1 1 2 2 2 Belmont Variations Themes from Beethoven
1967 Wellington Clayton Bailey A 1= 3 3= 4 A Downland Suite Resurgam
1966 Dunedin Clayton Bailey A 4 7 4 5= Triumphant Rhapsody The Frogs
1965 Auckland Farrington Bailey A 2 4 Variations on a 9th Symphony of Marches
1963 Wellington Thorne Crist A 5= 3 3 10 3= Rienzi La Forza Del Destino
1962 Dunedin Thorne Crist A 3 5 3 3= Les Preludes Tam O’Shanters Ride
1961 Auckland Thorne Crist A 1 2 2 1 Le Roy D’ys Test Only
1960 Christchurch Thorne Crist A 3 1 6 1 Epic Symphony Test Only
1959 Wellington Thorne Crist A 3 5 1= 5= Synfonietta for Brass Band Test Only
1958 Dunedin Francis Crist A 2 2 4 2 Festival Music Test Only
1956 Napier Francis Crist A 1 1 1 Blackfriars Test Only
1955 Auckland W L Francis McCormick A 2 4 3 3 3 Rhapsody on Negro Spiritual Tournament for Brass
1953 Wanganui Farrington McCormick A 1 4 4 2 4 Seena Sinfonia Resurgam
1952 Dunedin Champ 3 2 4 4 Tchaikowsky Symphony Themes The Conquerors
1951 Wellington Farrington Brier Champ 2 1 Festival Overture Rhapsody in Brass
1950 Christchurch Farrington Brier Champ 1 3 4 5 Fantasia Morning Rhapsody
1949 Auckland Shugg Brier Champ 1 1 4 3 4 Carmen A Northern Rhapsody
1948 Dunedin Craven B 1 2 1 Berlioz An Egyptian Legend
1947 Wanganui Craven Brier B 2= 2 Echoes of Schubert Spirit of Progress
1946 Christchurch Craven Brier B 7 1 3 L’Arlesienne
1938 Takapuna Deighton
1936 Whangarei Smith
1934 Wellington Smith
1927 Wellington Christianson
1925 Dunedin Clark B Night Errant